User | Français
60 Online Users
20357 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Westmount    -   Church

Emanu el beth Sholom Temple


votes
7.23 / 10 - 31 votes
Building's name

Emanu el beth Sholom Temple


Other name

Temple Emanu el beth Sholom

Architect
Others companies
Location / address
4100 Sherbrooke Street West
Westmount
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Atwater

Get directions to this building from (zip code)


City of Westmount
Centre de l'Île

3 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1960

Building type

Church

Last update:
2017-01-21

CodeIMTL 4858



Emanu el beth Sholom Temple

Picture Alexis Hamel 2008:09


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts
The first synagogue at this place was almost completely destroyed by fire in year 50. It was built in 1911.

The first temple of this community was located on Stanley Street .

Architect

Max Roth  
 Greenspoon Freedlander & Dunne
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
J. Serrentino Construction Ltée,Ivor Kursbatt,Seymour Levine

Hours of masses and other religious events from this churches are not shown because they are subject to change.


Church | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1960)

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Density of Montreal population is 3625 hab./km2
  • There are 25 107 Hotel rooms in the area of Montreal
  • The longest street in Montréal is blvd Gouin : 50 Km
  Statistics about this page
12030 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 707 / 2977

Position change : + 51 ( 1.8 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|