User | My Montreal | Français
|
Map

     Montreal    -  Downtown    -   Skyscraper

Canadiens Tower

  See this building

on a map


6.04 / 10
306 votes
votes
Other name

Tour Avenue des Canadiens

Architect
Others companies
Location / address
Avenue des Canadiens-de-Montréal Street / Rue de la Montagne

Near subway station Lucien-L'Allier
  Bus : 178

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

50 floors(overground)
167 m
Beginning of construction
2013

Year of completion
2016

Building type

Skyscraper, Apartement | Condo

Building's name

Canadiens Tower




Complex real estate



Canadiens Tower

Picture Alexis Hamel juin 2016


Add to my list »
Next building (random) »
History and facts
Tour des Canadiens is a project led by Fariview Cadillac at the corner of the Avenue des Canadiens-de-Montréal (Formely De la Gauchetière) and Mountain Street. This skysraper is part of a larger project conducted around the former Windsor Station. At the planning stage in early 2012, this 197M height building was reduce 41 storey and then 48.

It will be built on the site of the Centennial Place built in 2008 to celebrate the centenary of the hockey team (2009).

The construction cost would range around 160 million.

Fariview Cadillac has acquired the Windsor Station Complex the 4 of August 2009.

Architect

 Groupe IBI-DAA-CHBA
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
Canderel,Cadillac Fariview

    Around Bell Center

    By1912

    Référence Cartes numériques BANQ, Atlas of the City of Montreal and vicinity 1912 - 174399_014

    Quad Windsor Projet

    This tower is part of the Quad Windsor project, a huge redevelopment of the southern part of downtown Montreal led by Cadillac Fairview since the acquisition of former Windsor Train Station. The company plans to invest more than two billion in various building resulting in a new district and at least six new skyscrapers.

    Other related pages to see

    Tour des Canadiens III
    [TDC3]
    Rue de la Montagne / Rue Saint-Antoine
    Borough Downtown
    55 Floors
    2021
    5.37 /10 : 19 votes
    9 pictures
    Tour des Canadiens III
    Tour des Canadiens II
    [TDC 2]
    Rue Saint-Antoine West / Jean D'Estrées
    Borough Downtown
    53 Floors
    2018
    6.73 /10 : 45 votes
    35 pictures
    Tour des Canadiens II
    Olivet Baptist Church
    Rue de la Montagne Avenue / Avenue des Canadiens (Osborne)
    Borough Downtown
    2 Floors
    1878
    Olivet Baptist Church

    This place is also visible on those pictures

    Centennial Place
    Rue de la Montagne Avenue / Avenue des Canadiens de Montréal
    Borough Downtown

    2009
    5.77 /10 : 311 votes
    6 pictures
    Centennial Place

This building is on IMTL.org website because we list every buildings with 10 floors and more. We are not connected nor in relation with the owner of this building so we can’t provide any information about price and availability for rental.

  Building achieved the same year (2016)

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  Statistics about this page
78049 hits on this page since May 5 2010, Last update: 2018-01-20 - CodeIMTL 7685

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2018 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|