User | My Montreal | Français
Map

     Montreal    -  La Petite-Patrie    -   Public Building

Jean-talon Market


votes
6.44 / 10 - 45 votes
Building's name

Jean-talon Market


Other name

Marché du Nord

Architect
Location / address
7075 Casgrain Street / Marché du nord | Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Jean-Talon
  Bus : 92, 93

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough La Petite-Patrie
Arrondissement Rosemont-La Petite-Patrie
Centre de l'Île

1 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1934

Building type

Public Building

Last update: 2017-09-05

CodeIMTL 1589





Jean-talon Market

Picture Alexis Hamel 2007:05


History and facts

Le Marché Jean-Talon le matin 2.26 Mo, 23 sec

Le Marché Jean-Talon le matin

Jean-Talon Market was built on the former site of the Irish cross team "The Shamrock". A street perpendicular to the Market still has the name.

Jean-Talon Market was expanded in 2003-2004 with a permanent cover section for winter with an underground parking.

Note: the building formerly used to be Petite-Patrie district library (Now Première Moisson Bakery).

More popular than ever and attracting customers from a vast territory, panel of outdoor market change with seasons, from the flowers season to Christmas trees and tomato period, because as everybody knows, the market is located in Little Italy.

Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1912


Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1949


Archive de la ville de Montréal 56-56

Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1949


Marché Jean-Talon - vue aérienne - 1949
Carte complète - réference & source
Architect

Charles-Aimé Reeves  

Modifications :
Ædifica

Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1934)

 District Compare - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1934)
    See History of Montreal Section
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  Statistics about this page
22315 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 181 / 2977

Position change : + 5 ( 0.2 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2018 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|