User | My Montreal | Français
|
Map

     Montreal    -  Côte-des-Neiges    -   Public Building

St. Mary's Hospital

  See this building

on a map


5.6 / 10
121 votes
votes
Other name

Centre hospitalier de St. Mary

Architect
Others companies
Location / address
3830 Lacombe Street  | Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Côte-des-Neiges
  Bus : 165, 435

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Côte-des-Neiges
Arrondissement Côte-des-Neiges-Notre-Dame-de-Grâce
Centre de l'Île

10 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1934

Building type

Public Building

Building's name

St. Mary's Hospital







St. Mary's Hospital

Picture Alexis Hamel 2012:06


Add to my list »
Next building (random) »
History and facts
This is the second building of St. Mary Hospital. The first, when it was founded by Dr. Donald D. Hington in 1924, was located on Dorchester Street (now Boulevard René-Lévesque) in the house Shaugnessy now integrated at the Canadian Center of Architecture

Without being a university hospital, it is affiliated with the University of Montreal and McGill. It has 316 beds, is one of the smallest of Montreal city.

Architect

 I. Archibald
 H. P. Illsley
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
Marc Melancon
Modifications :
Edward J. Turcotte

Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1934)

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1934)
    See History of Montreal Section
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  Statistics about this page
35261 hits on this page since May 5 2010, Last update: 2017-12-31 - CodeIMTL 44

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2018 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|