User | Français
71 Online Users
20254 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Downtown    -   Bank

TD Bank


votes
6.74 / 10 - 158 votes
Building's name

TD Bank


Other name

Pavillon TD (Concordia)

Architect
Location / address
1601 Sainte-Catherine Street West / Guy
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Guy-Concordia

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

5 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1908

Building type

Bank

Last update:
2017-01-19

CodeIMTL 29



TD Bank

Picture Alexis Hamel 2009:12


You have more information about this building: contact us

    From Bank of Toronto and Dominion Bank to TD Canada Trust

    The Bank of Toronto was Incorporated in 1855 and the first branch was opened a year later on Church Street in the city of Toronto. It was not until 1860 that the bank opens its first branch in Montreal.

    Meanwhile, in 1864 the company Huron & Erie is established(later became Canada Trust) and in 1871, the Dominion Bank opens its first branch on King Street in Toronto. In 1955 the Bank of Toronto merged with the Dominion Bank to form the Toronto-Dominion Bank. 12 years later the bank inaugurated its new headquarters building from the plan of Mies van der Rohe. It is a fusion of more in 2000 with Canada Trust, which completes the set.

    Works cited, references and bibliography


    [Books] Répertoire d'architecture traditionnelle: Les Banques

Bank | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1908)

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1908)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Finaly Montreal bouth St. Helene Island for 200 000
  • Election of Louis Payette to Montreal town hall
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal population: 1 812 723 in city and 3 426 350 with suburbs
  • There are four world class universities in Montreal
  • Montreal is receiving more snow falls than any other big city in the world
  Statistics about this page
22360 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 125 / 2977

Position change : - 21 ( -0.7 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|