User | Français
58 Online Users
17338 images
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

Queen Elizabeth Health Complex

  See this building

on a map

(without leaving this page)

Public Building : 6.68 / 10 - 28 votes
Building's name

Queen Elizabeth Health Complex

Other name(s): Homeopathic Hospital of Montreal


Ross et MacDonald  

Location / address
2100 Marlowe Avenue
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Vendôme

  Bus : 24, 63, 102, 105

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

City of Westmount
Centre de l'Île

5 floors(overground)

Year of completion

Building type
Public Building

Last update:

CodeIMTL 6089

Queen Elizabeth Health Complex

History and facts about this building
Formerly known as the Montreal Homeopathic Hospital, this institution once occupied a building on McGill Avenue before being housed in this building. In 1951, the hospital changed its name in honor of the new sovereign.

Sentenced to closure in 1995, the hospital reborn a year latter oversold with the Société de santé et bien-être de la Communauté Centre-Ouest.

  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Westmount
  Building achieved the same year (1927)
  Facts about Montreal Source    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal is the more bicycle friendly city in north america
  • Density of Montreal population is 3625 hab./km2
  • There are 25 107 Hotel rooms in the area of Montreal
  Statistics about this page
10606 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 1326 / 2977

Position change : + 229 ( 8 %) has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2015 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, historical building, Architecture and Skyscrapers