User | Français
49 Online Users
14273 images
 > > > > 
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

Fire Station No. 31, images

  View this building

on satellite map

(without leaving this page)

Your vote for this building

votes
Public Building : 6.9 / 10 - 40 votes
Building's name

Fire Station No. 31


Other name(s): Poste d'incendie n31

Location / address
7041 Saint-Dominique Street
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near Metro station Jean-Talon

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough La Petite-Patrie
Arrondissement Rosemont-La Petite-Patrie
Centre de l'Île

3 floors(overground)

Architect

E. A. Doucet  


Year of completion
1931

Building type
Public Building

Last update:
2013-03-02

CodeIMTL 93



Fire Station No. 31


Picture by Alexis Hamel
You have more information about this building: contact us | Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building
Architect

E. A. Doucet  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
G. Archambault

    Art Deco

    This building has Art Deco influences, a style widely spread from the Exhibition of Decorative Arts in Paris in 1925. This style is characterized by the presence of many ornamentation in the facade and an focus on vertical lines.

    Other related pages to see

    Fire Station n48
    [Poste d'incendie n48]
    3616 Hochelaga Street
    Borough Hochelaga-Maisonneuve
    3 Floors
    1931
    7.86 /10 : 21 votes
    Fire Station n48

    Works cited, references, and bibliography


    [Books] Répertoire d'architecture traditionnelle: Les Édifices Publics

    Person or institution related to this page


    Ville de Montréal

  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough La Petite-Patrie

Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1931)
  • 2144, rue de Bleury Building »»
  • 5513-5517, chemin Queen-Mary / Clanranald Building »»
  • 4096-rue Sainte-Catherine Ouest Building »»
  • Bell Building Annex »»
  • University Manor Apartements »»
  • Duncannon Arms Apartements »»
  • Glendale Apartements »»
  • Hamstead Court Apartements »»
  • Posonby Manor Apartements »»
  • Surrey Manor Apartements »»
  • Trafalgar Apartements »»
  • Hogan Bath »»
  • Bain Mathieu »»
  • Saving Bank »»
  • Laurentienne Bank »»
  • Police and Fire Station n 10 »»
  • Fire Station No. 47 »»
  • Fire Station n48 »»
  • Fire Station N 46 »»
  • Centre d’action communautaire de Villeray »»
  • Anne-Hébert School »»
  • Boucher-De La Bruère School »»
  • Espace Jeunesse School »»
  • La Visitation School »»
  • Primaire Supérieure du Plateau School »»
  • Notre-Dame de Graces School »»
  • Saint-Barthelemy School »»
  • Saint-Louis-de-Gonzague School »»
  • Thomas Darcy McGee School »»
  • Aldred building »»
  • Louis Archambault Building »»
  • Sun Life Building »»
  • William and Henry Birks Building (McGill) »»
  • French Baptist Church »»
  • Saint-Alphonse d'Youville church »»
  • Saint-Denis Church »»
  • Saint Léonard de port Maurice Church »»
  • Saint-Marc Church »»
  • Saint-Vincent-Ferrier Church »»
  • Verdun United Church »»
  • St. Luke's United Church »»
  • Jean-Talon Train Station »»
  • Guaranteed Pure Milk Company »»
  • Verdun Hospital »»
  • Arthur Arcan Building »»
  • Félix-Gothier Building »»
  • Institut de gériatrie (IUGM) »»
  • Montreal Neurological Institute »»
  • Le Conseil Scolaire de l'île de Montréal »»
  • Abe Bronfman House »»
  • Ernest Cormier House »»
  • J. Donat Langelier house »»
  • Saint-Jacques Market »»
  • CN Control Station »»
  • Central Alarm Firestation »»
  • le Chateau Theater »»
   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1931)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Montreal Canadien won the Stanley Cup
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal is receiving more snow falls than any other big city in the world
  • A Montreal's nick name is : La ville aux cents clochés
  • Montreal was founded in 1642 by Maisonneuve
  Statistics about this page
8564 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 746 / 2977 (16/2/2012)

Position change : - 130 ( -4.6 %) since 26/6/2011

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law