User | Français
202 Online Users
15535 images
 > > > > 
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

La Tulipe

  View this building

on satellite map

(without leaving this page)


votes
Public Building : 7.47 / 10 - 30 votes
Building's name

La Tulipe


Other name(s): Théatre des Variétés, Le Jovial, Dominion

Location / address
4530 Papineau Avenue
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

  Bus : 45, 97

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough / Arrondissement
Plateau Mont-Royal
Centre de l'Île

3 floors(overground)

Architect

J. A. Godin  


Year of completion
1913

Building type
Public Building

Last update:
2014-04-10

CodeIMTL 2783
Rated Historical building



La Tulipe


Picture by Alexis Hamel
You have more information about this building: contact us | Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building
  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Plateau Mont-Royal

Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1913)
   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1913)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Establishment of a permanent troop of Yiddish theatre in Montreal
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal population: 1 812 723 in city and 3 426 350 with suburbs
  • There are four world class universities in Montreal
  • Montreal is receiving more snow falls than any other big city in the world
  Statistics about this page
6810 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 1177 / 2977 (16/2/2012)

Position change : - 132 ( -4.6 %) since 26/6/2011

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law