User | Français
75 Online Users
19021 images
|
   
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

J. W. McConnell Concordia (LB)

  See this building

on a map


votes
School and University : 5.95 / 10 - 83 votes

This building is in the top hundred most beautiful buildings of Montreal ranked by our users.
Rank: 30
Building's name

J. W. McConnell Concordia (LB)


Other name(s): J. W. McConnell Concordia, LB (Library Building)

Architect

Sankey Werleman Guy  
Blouin Blouin & Associés  


Location / address
1400 de Maisonneuve Boulevard West
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Guy-Concordia

or
  Bus : 15

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

13 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1992

Building type
School and University, Skyscraper

Last update:
2015-11-09

CodeIMTL 7



J. W. McConnell Concordia  (LB)

This picture was taken on : 2010:02


Picture by Alexis Hamel
You have more information about this building: contact us

    Guy-Drummond Area

    This building is located in the «Secteur de valeur patrimoniale exceptionnelle Guy-Drummond» AKA : "Area of outstanding heritage value Guy-Drummond", between Sherbrooke West and Ste. Catherine West.

    Other related pages to see

    Royal George Apparetments
    Rue Bishop
    Borough Downtown
    8 Floors
    1912
    8.18 /10 : 33 votes
    7 pictures
    Royal George Apparetments
    Vanier Library Concordia University
    Rue Sherbrooke West
    Borough NDG
    3 Floors
    7 /10 : 1 votes
    3 pictures
    Vanier Library Concordia University

    Works cited, references and bibliography


    [Website] Building Concordia

    Architectural Elements

    Architectural elements
    Loggia

   Silhouette Factor : -6 (number of floor more than surrounding buildings within a 100 meters radius)



  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

School and University | Next »  

Quel quartier vaut le plus?

le prix moyen dans votre secteur, analysez le marché comme un pro  Bimo.ca

  Building achieved the same year (1992)
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal is receiving more snow falls than any other big city in the world
  • A Montreal's nick name is : La ville aux cents clochés
  • Montreal was founded in 1642 by Maisonneuve
  Statistics about this page
14352 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 491 / 2977

Position change : + 41 ( 1.4 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2016 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, historical building, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|