User | Français
46 Online Users
14944 images
 > > > > 
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

Hôtel-Dieu of Montreal

  View this building

on satellite map

(without leaving this page)


votes
Public Building : 7.73 / 10 - 75 votes
Building's name

Hôtel-Dieu of Montreal


Other name(s): Hôpital de l'Hôtel-Dieu, CHUM

Location / address
3840 Saint-Urbain Street
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

  Bus : 55, 80, 144

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough / Arrondissement
Plateau Mont-Royal
Centre de l'Île

5 floors(overground)

Architect

Victor Bourgeau  


Beginning of construction
1859

Year of completion
1861

Building type
Public Building

Last update:
2014-02-24

CodeIMTL 159



Hôtel-Dieu of Montreal


Picture by Alexis Hamel
You have more information about this building: contact us | Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building
Architect

Victor Bourgeau  

Modifications :
1924 -Alfred Hector Lapierre: agrandissement- 1926 Agrandissement Dabl Viau et Alphonse Venne
  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Plateau Mont-Royal

Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1861)
  • 433, rue Sainte-Hélène Building »»
  • Hôtel du Nord »»
  • Centre PHI »»
  • Ste. Anne of Lachine College »»
  • Dawes and Co Brewers and Malsters II »»
  • Édifice des Sulpiciens I »»
  • Thomas-Wilson Store-Warehouse »»
  • Magasins de l'Hôtel-Dieu I »»
  • Magasins de l'Hôtel-Dieu II »»
  • William-Dow House »»
  • St. Antoine Market »»
  • New City Gas Company of Montreal »»
  • Soeur Hospitalière, Chapelle de l'Hôtel-Dieu »»
   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1861)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Establishement of the Montreal City Passenger Railway with a capitalization of 500 000 $
  • Population of Montreal city is now 90 323 inhabitants
  • The village of Saint-Jean-Baptist separates from the village of Côte-Saint-Louis
  • First tram horses in the Old Montreal.
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • The larget company in Montreal is BCE Bell Canada with ~ 12 000 employees
  • Montreal is the more bicycle friendly city in north america
  • Density of Montreal population is 3625 hab./km2
  Statistics about this page
38247 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 34 / 2977 (16/2/2012)

Position change : + 10 ( 0.4 %) since 26/6/2011

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law