User | My Montreal | Français
|
Map

     Montreal    -  Downtown    -   Skyscraper

SNC Lavalin Headquarters


5.25 / 10
155 votes
votes
Other name

Tour Place Felix Martin

Architect
Location / address
455 René-levesque Boulevard West / 2 Place Félix Martin | Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Square-Victoria
  Bus : 129, 150

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

22 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1987

Building type

Skyscraper

Building's name

SNC Lavalin Headquarters


Last update: 2017-10-16

CodeIMTL 43



SNC Lavalin Headquarters

Picture Alexis Hamel 2008:09


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts
The SNC Lavalin engineering firm is one of the largest engineering firms in the world. The multinational company started as a small firm founded in 1911 by Arthur Surveyor. The company is renamed Surveyor, Nenniger and Chênevert in 1947 following new associations. In year 1975 the firm was renamed SNC inc.

In 1991, SNC inc merged with Lavalin, another large Canadian firm and the company then became one of the largest engineering consulting firm in the world.


Skyscraper | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1987)

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1987)
    See History of Montreal Section
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  Statistics about this page
18381 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 388 / 2977

Position change : + 11 ( 0.4 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|