User | Français
75 Online Users
20162 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Downtown    -   Skyscraper

BNP Tower


votes
8.57 / 10 - 262 votes
Building's name

BNP Tower


Other name

Banque Nationale de Paris, BNP Paribas, Tour Banque Laurentienne

Architect
Location / address
1981 McGill College Avenue

Near subway station McGill
  Bus : 15, 420

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

20 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1981

Building type

Skyscraper

Last update:
2017-06-24

CodeIMTL 245



BNP Tower

Picture Alexis Hamel 2011:04


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts
This building received the Award "Pérennité Les Affaires " in June 2009 among the twenty-five architecture Excellence award of the Ordre des Arcitectes du Québec (AKA Order of Quebec Architects). The building is one of nine award-winning architectural works out of 114 applications presented to Excellence in Architecture Award for 2009.

Building Features

  • 641 543 square feet
  • 230 indoor parking spaces
  • 11 elevators
  • Direct access to McGill metro station and pedestrian network

This building is 85% owned by the Caisse de depot et placement (2008).

   Silhouette Factor : -6 (number of floor more than surrounding buildings within a 100 meters radius)

Follow this link for more details on this building http://www.sitq.com/fr/sitq/27.aspx


Skyscraper | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1981)

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1981)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • The Old Port of Montréal Corporation is established
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal is the second largest city in Canada
  • There are more then 480 buildings over 10 storeys in Montreal
  • Montreal attract more then 10 millions tourists a year
  Statistics about this page
28307 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 341 / 2977

Position change : - 51 ( -1.8 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|