User | Français
52 Online Users
19862 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Downtown    -   Public Building

The Maison symphonique de Montreal


votes
7.94 / 10 - 49 votes
Building's name

The Maison symphonique de Montreal


Other name

L'Adresse Symphonique

Architect
Others companies
Location / address
1600 Saint-Urbain Street Boulevard / Boulevard de Maisonneuve Ouest
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Place-des-Arts
  Bus : 55

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

5 floors(overground)

Beginning of construction
2009

Year of completion
2011

Building type

Public Building

Last update:
2016-12-08

CodeIMTL 5589
Complex real estate



The Maison symphonique de Montreal

Picture Alexis Hamel - juin 2012


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts about this building
Prime minister Jean Charest, Mr. Jean Laurin, MM. Kent Nagano and Lucien Bouchard were there for the begenning of construction on May 28 2009.

Construction began on the north-eastern lot of Place des Arts.

This building will be among the first built in mode public-private partnership. Recall that the Quebec government had requested December 15, 2006 consortia to submit their nominations for the realization of the building with a budget of 267 million.

The occupation of the building including an auditorium with 1,900 seats is scheduled for 2011.

Architect

Diamond and Schmitt Architects  
Ædifica  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
SNC-Lavalin

Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (2011)

Combien vendre ma maison?

Analyse immobilière pour tous  Bimo.ca

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (2011)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Record year: 12,681 condos to be completed
  • Announcement of the construction of a new Champlain Bridge.
  • Opening of Highway 25 bridge between Montreal and Laval
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal Metro has 65 Stations
  • 883 Km of railroad criss-cross the city
  • 19 bridges surround Montréal city
  Statistics about this page
25722 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 109 / 2977

Position change : + 41 ( 1.4 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, historical building, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|