User | My Montreal | Français
|
Map

     Montreal    -  Downtown    -   Public Building

Montreal Biosphere

  See this building

on a map


7.35 / 10
102 votes
votes
Other name

Pavillon des États-Unis, Musée de l'environnement

Architect
Location / address
160 chemin Tour-de-l'Isle / Île Sainte-Hélène | Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Jean-Drapeau
  Bus : 167

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

10 floors(overground)

Beginning of construction
1965

Year of completion
1967

Building type

Public Building

Building's name

Montreal Biosphere







Montreal Biosphere

Picture Alexis Hamel 2007


Add to my list »
Next building (random) »
History and facts
History of the American Pavilion

Built on the Terre des Hommes for the Universal Exhibition of 1967, the American Pavilion was intended to be one of the most spectacular of the event. Mission accomplished since the American Pavilion received more than 11 million visitors. At the time the geodesic dome was crossed by the train that crossed the exposition’s site

The project was designed by the inventor and architect Richard Buckminster Fuller, a real instigator and promoter of the geodesic structure dome in contemporary architecture. The renowned architect was looking for the lightest structure for a maximum volume. The height of the bubble is equivalent to a 20-storey building.

Consisting of a 3-dimensional wire mesh of triangle, the structure was covered with a set of acrylic panels, the same material that caused the loss of the original Pavilion. In 1976, a fire destroyed the outer envelope in less than an hour.

History of the Biosphere

Closed for many years after the fire by the city of Montreal, it was in 1990 that the Canadian government releases $ 17 million for the site redevelopment of the former American Pavilion. The new Environment Canada’s Biosphere finally open in 1995 after a reconstruction of the inside buildings after an architectural competition.

In 1998, new misfortune for the dome, an ice storm hit the south of Quebec Province and damage the Biosphere. The restoration lasted almost 5 months.

Architect

Buckminster Fuller  

Modifications :
FABG Faucher Aubertin Brodeur Gauthier

Follow this link for more details on this building http://www.ec.gc.ca/biosphere/

  Building achieved the same year (1967)

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1967)
    See History of Montreal Section
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  Statistics about this page
9835 hits on this page since May 5 2010, Last update: 2018-01-18 - CodeIMTL 11023

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2018 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|