User | My Montreal | Français
|
Map

     Montreal    -  Old Montreal    -   Public Building

Montreal Science Center

  See this building

on a map


7.74 / 10
34 votes
votes
Other name

iSci

Architect
Location / address
Promenade du Vieux-Port

Near subway station Place-d'Armes

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Old Montreal
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

2 floors(overground)

Year of completion
2000

Building type

Public Building

Building's name

Montreal Science Center







Montreal Science Center

Picture Alexis Hamel 2008:01


Add to my list »
Next building (random) »
History and facts
The Montreal Science Center was built during the redevelopment of the Old Port of Montreal. Located on King Edward Pier, its open architecture has the same style as the other Old Port buildings, almost designed by the same architects.

Center offered through time a wide variety of exhibitions to themes from aliens to dinosaurs through the controversial exhibition "The Human Body." The institution aims to promote science by developing a scientific culture for kids.

Science Center or formerly iSci is the continuity of the first exhibitions named EXPOTEC presented starting 1987 in the pier. It was not until 1998 that construction of this building began to be ended in 2000. Since then the museum has received various awards for its interactive exhibits.

Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (2000)
  • Annexe Cégep Gérald Godin »»
  • Brises Du Fleuve II »»
  • Condos LeRoyer Saint-Claude »»
  • Cognicase Cité du Multimedia Building »»
  • Madre dei Cristiani Church »»
  • Résidence Au Fil de L'eau II »»
  • Résidence Au Fil de L'eau IV »»
  • Résidence Cité Rive II »»

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  Statistics about this page
24601 hits on this page since May 5 2010, Last update: 2018-01-11 - CodeIMTL 4736

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2018 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|