User | My Montreal | Français
|
Map

     Montreal    -  Downtown    -   Public Building

Bell Center

  See this building

on a map


6.01 / 10
253 votes
votes
Other name

Centre Molson

Architect
Location / address
1260 De La gauchetière Street  | Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Lucien-L'Allier
  Bus : 150, 410, 420, 427, 430, 435

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

8 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1997

Building type

Public Building

Building's name

Bell Center







Bell Center

Picture Alexis Hamel 2013


Add to my list »
Next building (random) »
History and facts
Formerly known as the Molson Center, the Bell center is built where use to be railways leading to Windsor Station just next to the amphitheater. The railways now stop on the west side of Bell Center, creating the "train station" Lucien Lallier

The Bell Center is the home of Montreal Canadiens hockey team and also the largest theater in Montreal. It’s the place where international stars show up like Red Hot Chili Pepper, David Bowie and Madonna. The center can contain up to 21 000 people (sit). The amphitheatre also offers 135 deluxe suites.

The arena was built to replace the Montreal Forum on Sainte-Catherine, became too small for growing number of fans but also to face new NHL financing criteria. He is now the largest amphitheater in the National Hockey League.

Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1997)

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  Statistics about this page
58440 hits on this page since May 5 2010, Last update: 2017-12-18 - CodeIMTL 671

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2018 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|