User | My Montreal | Français
|
Map

     Montreal    -  Downtown    -   Public Building

The Black Watch (RHR) of Canada


votes
6.88 / 10 - 51 votes
Building's name

The Black Watch (RHR) of Canada


Other name

Black Watch Regiment, Royal Highland Regiement

Location / address
2067 Bleury Street  | Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Place-des-Arts
  Bus : 80, 435

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

3 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1909

Building type

Public Building

Last update: 2018-01-19

CodeIMTL 342





The Black Watch (RHR) of Canada

Picture Alexis Hamel 2008:09


History and facts

Short history of the Black Watch Regiment.

This regiment connected with the Royal Highland Regiment of Scotland is essentially an reserve of infantry soldier of the Canadian army. It takes its origins in the 5th Battalion of the Royal Light Infantry founded in 1862 while Canada sought to establish a local Canadian force, while the Americans during the war of secession had lifted a great federal army.

First war of this regiment was in South Africa for the second Boer War. During the First World War, the regiment sent nearly 12 000 men to combat where 2163 died in 26 battles they won.

During the Second World War, this Canadian regiment combined with Black Watch regiment of the United Kingdom. Their first battle was at Dieppe. Overall, the regiment has served in nearly 43 battles

Source: http://www.blackwatchcanada.com





Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1909)

 District Compare - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1909)
    See History of Montreal Section
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  Statistics about this page
10559 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 1084 / 2977

Position change : - 29 ( -1 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2018 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|