User | Français
50 Online Users
15103 images
 > > > > 
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

The Bank

  View this building

on satellite map

(without leaving this page)


votes
Bank : 5.08 / 10 - 12 votes
Building's name

The Bank


Other name(s): Banque Provinciale, Ancienne Banque Royale, Former Royal Bank

Location / address
221 Saint-Jacques Street
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near Metro station Place-d'Armes

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Old Montreal
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

7 floors(overground)

Architect

Howard Colton Stone  


Year of completion
1907

Building type
Bank, Apartement | Condo

Last update:
2014-06-02

CodeIMTL 4559



The Bank


Picture by Alexis Hamel mai 2014
You have more information about this building: contact us | Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

    From Merchants' Bank of Halifax to the Royal Bank

    Originally founded in Halifax in 1869 as the Merchants' Bank it later became the Merchants' Bank of Halifax, to change name once again in 1901 to became the Royal Bank of Canada (RBC). In 1907, the bank moved its headquarters to Montreal.

    Other related pages to see

    Royal Bank building
    360 Saint-Jacques Street
    Borough Old Montreal
    22 Floors 121 M
    1928
    8.04 /10 : 190 votes
    8 pictures
    Royal Bank building

    Person or institution related to this page


    This building use to ba a branch of this institution Banque Royale du Canada

  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Old Montreal

Bank | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1907)
   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1907)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Inauguration of Blue Bonnets Horse Race yard
  • The village of Verdun becomes the town of Verdun
  • Montreal Wanderers won the Stanley Cup.
  • Economic slowdown - creation of the "Office of the municipal assistance".
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • 19 bridges surround Montréal city
  • 883 Km of railroad criss-cross the city
  • Montreal Metro has 65 Stations
  Statistics about this page
6976 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 1659 / 2977 (16/2/2012)

Position change : - 191 ( -6.7 %) since 26/6/2011

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law