User | Français
75 Online Users
14273 images
 > > > > 
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

Uniprix Stadium, images

  View this building

on satellite map

(without leaving this page)

Your vote for this building

votes
Public Building : 7.89 / 10 - 18 votes
Building's name

Uniprix Stadium


Other name(s): Stade DuMaurier, Stade Jarry

Location / address
285 Faillon Street West
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near Metro station De Castelnau

or
  Bus : 55

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Villeray / Saint-Michel
Arrondissement Villeray­Saint-Michel­Parc-Extension
Centre de l'Île

4 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1987

Building type
Public Building

Last update:
2013-01-04

CodeIMTL 5186



Uniprix Stadium


Picture by Alexis Hamel
You have more information about this building: contact us | Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building
History and facts about this building
Uniprix Stadium (formerly named DuMaurier Stadium and Jarry Stadium) is located in the Jarry Park. This stadium dedicated to tennis receives among others events the Rogers Cup. The stadium is built on a land of twenty acres ceded by the city of Montreal to Tennis Canada for a period of twenty years.

In 1995-96 the stadium was renovated at a cost of 24 million dollars. Now, the stadium has over 12 000 seats when it has only 6 500 before. The stadium is now accompanied by a sports complex dedicated to tennis, used as a national training center.

With new offices built during the renovation, the Uniprix Stadium now includes the management, employees and volunteers of the Quebec Tennis Federation, in addition of the staff of Tennis Montreal.

Works cited, references, and bibliography

Follow this link for more details on this building http://www.stadeuniprix.com/tennis_canada/Pub/DisplayPage.aspx?enc=WqmHTIXb3hZBDLgekBXg/lsieoRl3gfxe+7mPEnFZ

  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Villeray / Saint-Michel

Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1987)
   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1987)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Montreal deluge : more than 100 mm of rain in 2 hours
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • The larget company in Montreal is BCE Bell Canada with ~ 12 000 employees
  • Montreal is the more bicycle friendly city in north america
  • Density of Montreal population is 3625 hab./km2
  Statistics about this page
9349 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 636 / 2977 (16/2/2012)

Position change : + 60 ( 2.1 %) since 26/6/2011

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law