User | Français
61 Online Users
20357 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Downtown    -   Public Building

TNM


votes
6.35 / 10 - 37 votes
Building's name

TNM


Other name

Gayety Theatre, Théâtre du nouveau monde, Gayety Burlesque Theatre

Architect
Others companies
Location / address
84 Sainte-Catherine Street West
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Place-des-Arts
  Bus : 15, 55

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

4 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1912

Building type

Public Building

Last update:
2017-04-22

CodeIMTL 2161
Actual use
Théatre du nouveau Monde TNM



TNM

Picture Alexis Hamel 2011:12


You have more information about this building: contact us

Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1912


Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1949


Red-Light de Montréal - vue Aérienne 1949
Carte complète - réference & source

Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1949


Archive de la ville de Montréal VM97-3_7P7-33
Carte complète - réference & source

Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1890


Quartier des Spectacles - carte en 1890
Carte complète - réference & source
Architect

Ross & MacFarlane  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
C. E. Deaking
Modifications :
Dan S. Hanganu

Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1912)

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1912)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Election of Louis-Arsène Lavallée to Montreal town hall
  • Incorporation of the city of LaSalle from Saints-Anges-de-Lachine parish
  • Saint-Jean-Baptiste-de-la-Pointe-aux-Trembles village became the City of Pointe-aux-Trembles.
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • 19 bridges surround Montréal city
  • 883 Km of railroad criss-cross the city
  • Montreal Metro has 65 Stations
  Statistics about this page
12163 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 990 / 2977

Position change : - 202 ( -7.1 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|