User | My Montreal | Français
|
Map

     Montreal    -  Downtown    -   Skyscraper

Place Telus Montreal


6.43 / 10
354 votes
votes
Other name

Tour CIL, CIL Building, Maison Trust Royal, Tour Telus

Architect
Others companies
Location / address
630 René-Lévesque Boulevard West / Robert-Bourassa | Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Square-Victoria
  Bus : 61, 150, 168, 410, 420, 427, 430, 515, 435

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

34 floors(overground)
131 m
Beginning of construction
1959

Year of completion
1962

Building type

Skyscraper

Building's name

Place Telus Montreal


Last update: 2017-10-13

CodeIMTL 387



Place Telus Montreal

Picture Alexis Hamel 2009:01


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts
Among the first modern skyscrapers in Montreal, The Telus tower was built at the same time that the 2 other major towers: Place Ville-Marie and CIBC Tower. This skyscrapers is the only achievement in Montreal of the internationally known firm architect Skidmore Owings & Merrill LLP (SOM). This firm has made the biggest buildings and skyscrapers in the world, including the gratter of them: Burj Dubai.
Architect

Skidmore Owings & Merrill LLP  
Greenspoon  
Freedlander & Dunne  
Plachta & Kryton  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
Dominion Bridge Co. , Shector Barbacki Shemie & Associés Ltée

Skyscraper | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1962)
  • 620, boulevard René-Lévesque Ouest / 1145, rue Union Building »»
  • 250, boulevard Saint-Joseph Est Building »»
  • Rue Chatelain Building »»
  • 51-69, avenue du Mont-Royal Building »»
  • Cathédrale Orthodoxe ukrainienne Sainte-Sophie »»
  • 2-3 Place Ville-Marie »»
  • Canada Tax Agency »»
  • Royal Bank »»
  • Delano Condominiums »»
  • Marguerite-De Lajemmerais School »»
  • CNESST Building »»
  • Sister of Providence Building »»
  • Hydro-Québec Building »»
  • Québecor Building »»
  • Koimisis Tis Theotokou Church »»
  • Saint Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church »»
  • Saint-Michel Church »»
  • Bellechasse Hospital »»
  • CIBC Tower »»
  • 801 Signature »»
  • Les Cours de l'Ambassade »»
  • Communication Studies and Journalism Building | Concordia »»
  • Marguerite-d'Youville Building | UdeM »»
  • Place Ville-Marie »»
  • Tourelle-Sur-Rive »»

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1962)
    See History of Montreal Section
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  Statistics about this page
29786 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 92 / 2977

Position change : + 3 ( 0.1 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|