User | Français
42 Online Users
15193 images
 > > > > 
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

Fire Station No. 16

  View this building

on satellite map

(without leaving this page)


votes
Public Building : 8.44 / 10 - 36 votes
Building's name

Fire Station No. 16


Other name(s): Poste d'incendie n16

Location / address
1041 Rachel Street East
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

  Bus : 11, 14

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough / Arrondissement
Plateau Mont-Royal
Centre de l'Île

4 floors(overground)

Architect

M. L. R. Montbriand  


Year of completion
1891

Building type
Public Building

Last update:
2014-05-13

CodeIMTL 198



Fire Station No. 16


Picture by Alexis Hamel
You have more information about this building: contact us | Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building
Architect

M. L. R. Montbriand  

Modifications :
1991-1992, Jodoin Lamarre Pratte et Associés
  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Plateau Mont-Royal

Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1891)
   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1891)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Population of Montreal city is around 216 650 inhabitants
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • 19 bridges surround Montréal city
  • 883 Km of railroad criss-cross the city
  • Montreal Metro has 65 Stations
  Statistics about this page
7115 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 1273 / 2977 (16/2/2012)

Position change : - 80 ( -2.8 %) since 26/6/2011

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law