User | Français
42 Online Users
20048 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Downtown    -   Public Building

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts


votes
7.95 / 10 - 310 votes
Building's name

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts


Other name

MBAM

Architect
Others companies
Location / address
3410 du Musée Street Avenue / rue Sherbrooke ouest
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Peel
  Bus : 24

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

4 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1912

Building type

Public Building

Last update:
2017-05-19

CodeIMTL 83



Montreal Museum of Fine Arts

Picture Alexis Hamel 2009:06


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts about this building

Montreal Museum of Fine Art is one of the oldest institutions in the city. It was founded in 1860 under the name Art Association of Montreal. Of course, at this time the building was much smaller. See this page to see the old building on the edge of Phillips Square.

Since it is located on Sherbrooke Street, the museum has been expanded three times. The first extension in the back of the building is a modern realization of the architectural firm Arcop and Associates conducted in 1976. A second expansion come the other side of the street with the new building Jean-Noel Desmarais Pavilion built in 1991. Recently (2007), the purchase of Erskine church that expanded the exhibition space.

This building is classic renewal architectural style.

See original plan and drawings for this building on Edwards Maxwell Archive on McGill website.

Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1912


BANQ Atlas Montreal 1912 - 174399_017
Carte complète - réference & source

Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1949


Vue satellite de Montréal - 1959
Carte complète - réference & source

Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1890


BANQ Atlas Montreal 1890 - 174398_17
Carte complète - réference & source
Architect

Edward and W.S. Maxwell  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
Norcross Marble Co.




Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1912)

Abonnez-vous à Imtl.org

 

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1912)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Election of Louis-Arsène Lavallée to Montreal town hall
  • Incorporation of the city of LaSalle from Saints-Anges-de-Lachine parish
  • Saint-Jean-Baptiste-de-la-Pointe-aux-Trembles village became the City of Pointe-aux-Trembles.
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • 19 bridges surround Montréal city
  • 883 Km of railroad criss-cross the city
  • Montreal Metro has 65 Stations
  Statistics about this page
39022 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 102 / 2977

Position change : - 16 ( -0.6 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|