User | Français
78 Online Users
15193 images
 > > > > 
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

Seagram House

  View this building

on satellite map

(without leaving this page)


votes
Office : 8.33 / 10 - 76 votes
Building's name

Seagram House


Other name(s): House Of Seagram, Seagram Company Ltd. headquarters, Martlet House.

Location / address
1430 Peel Street
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near Metro station Peel

or
  Bus : 15

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

4 floors(overground)

Architect

David Jerome Spence  


Year of completion
1929

Building type
Office

Last update:
2014-05-19

CodeIMTL 102



Seagram House


Picture by Alexis Hamel
You have more information about this building: contact us | Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building
History and facts about this building
This building is now owned by McGill University after a gift in 2002 from Vivendi Universal. It housed the former headquarters of the great distiller of whiskey.

Seagram Company was originally a simple distillery founded in 1857 in Waterloo, Ontario. The company was merged in 1928 with the Distillers Corporation (founded by Bronfman).

Architect

David Jerome Spence  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
McRitchie Black Ltd
Modifications :
1947 Marshall and Merrett



  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Downtown

Office | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1929)
  • Weredale House - Boys Home »»
  • Alexander Murray Co. Ltd. »»
  • Former Cartier Theatre »»
  • Former Champigny Store »»
  • Former Saving Bank Park Ave Branch »»
  • Pine Court Appartements »»
  • Dorsey Apartements »»
  • Gleneagles Apartements »»
  • Miraflor Apartements »»
  • Notre-Dame-de-Grâces Apartements »»
  • Queen Mary Mansion Apartements »»
  • Ramona Apartements »»
  • Stonehurst et Stonehenge Apartements »»
  • Bristol Myers Company »»
  • Carrefour Industrielle Alliance »»
  • Fire Station No. 35 »»
  • Museum Collections Centre »»
  • Chequers Court »»
  • Collège Saint-Ignace »»
  • Dominion Oilcloth and Linoleum Company »»
  • Dominion Preserving Co. LTD. »»
  • Drummond Medical Building »»
  • Chomedey de Maisonneuve School »»
  • National Theatre School of Canada NTS »»
  • Willingdon School »»
  • Archambault Building »»
  • Balfour Building »»
  • Bell Building »»
  • Dominion Square Building »»
  • Métropole building »»
  • Notre-dame du Très-saint Rosaire Church »»
  • St. Brendan's Church »»
  • St. Phillip Church »»
  • Westmount Park United Church »»
  • H. Lalonde et frère »»
  • D. Armand Taillefer Building »»
  • Desmarais-Robitaille Building »»
  • Légion Royale Canadienne Succursale 4 »»
  • Harry Bronfman House »»
  • Paul E. Roy House »»
  • Maison Ross Huntington McMaster »»
  • William E. Williams House »»
  • Massonic Temple of Montréal »»
  • Monkland Theater »»
  • Outremont Theater »»
  • Seville Theater »»
  • University Tower »»
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal attract more then 10 millions tourists a year
  • Snow is falling 61 days a year in Montreal
  • Montreal have more then 266 KM of river bank
  Statistics about this page
9874 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 570 / 2977 (16/2/2012)

Position change : + 94 ( 3.3 %) since 26/6/2011

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law