User | Français
88 Online Users
19862 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Downtown    -   Public Building

Viger Train Station


votes
8.15 / 10 - 443 votes

This building is in the top hundred most beautiful buildings of Montreal ranked by our users.
Rank: 26
Building's name

Viger Train Station


Other name

Gare-hôtel Viger, Édifice Viger, Chateau Viger

Architect
Others companies
Location / address
700 Saint-Antoine Street East
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Champ-de-Mars
  Bus : 30

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

6 floors(overground)

Beginning of construction
1897

Year of completion
1898

Building type

Public Building

Last update:
2017-03-27

CodeIMTL 203



Viger Train Station

Picture Alexis Hamel 2008:01


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts about this building
This hotel-Train station was commissioned by William Cornelius Van Horne the president of the Canadian Pacific Railroad(CPR). The station was built with orange bricks of Scotland and Montreal’s gray stones.

This building was converted in 1951 into offices to house services and departments of Montreal city.

In 2006 it was sold to private interests for the modest sum of $ 9 million (largely under evaluation because of poor maintenance over time).

(2008) A huge development project is now evolving on plans. The building witch is located in a large land would be surrounded by 12 to 20 storey tall apartments building.

Architect

Bruce Price  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
Félix Labelle, Peter Lyall & Sons




Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1898)
  • Former Notre-Dame Library »»
  • Westmount Public Library »»
  • Fire Station no 7 »»
  • Macdonald-Harrington Building (McGill) »»
  • London and Lancashire Building »»
  • Immaculee-Conception Church »»
  • Alex Paterson House »»
  • Emmanuel Saint-Louis House »»
  • J. Henry Birks house »»
  • James Gardner House »»
  • Maude Adelaïde Gooderham House »»
  • Department of Geography | University of Montreal »»
  • His Majesty's Theatre »»

Quel quartier vaut le moins?

combien payer selon le quartier?  Bimo.ca

  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • There are 25 107 Hotel rooms in the area of Montreal
  • The longest street in Montréal is blvd Gouin : 50 Km
  • Montreal have more then 7630 streets makinh a total of 5617
  Statistics about this page
38446 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 132 / 2977

Position change : - 17 ( -0.6 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, historical building, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|