User | Français
73 Online Users
19689 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Downtown    -   Church

Canadian Art Pavilion, Musée des Beaux-Arts de Montréal

  See this building

on a map


votes
8.16 / 10 - 57 votes
Building's name

Canadian Art Pavilion, Musée des Beaux-Arts de Montréal


Other name(s): Église Erskine and American United, Erskine and American United Church

Architect

Alexander Cowper Hutchison  


Others companies

J. H. Huchison  
 Firde & Casey
 Dominion Bridge Co
 John Morrisson & Son
 Castle & Son Vitreaux
 Robert Michell


Location / address
1339 Sherbrooke Street Avenue West / Avenue du Musée
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

  Bus : 24

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

4 floors(overground)

Beginning of construction
1891

Year of completion
1894

Building type
Church

Last update:
2016-04-30

CodeIMTL 242



Canadian Art Pavilion, Musée des Beaux-Arts de Montréal

Picture Alexis Hamel 2013:05


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts about this building

This building has neo-roman architectural style.

Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1912


BANQ Atlas Montreal 1912 - 174399_017
Carte complète - réference & source

Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1949


Vue satellite de Montréal - 1959
Carte complète - réference & source

Positionnement de cet édifice sur une carte ancienne 1890


BANQ Atlas Montreal 1890 - 174398_17
Carte complète - réference & source
Architect

Alexander Cowper Hutchison  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
J. H. Huchison,Firde & Casey, Dominion Bridge Co,John Morrisson & Son, Castle & Son Vitreaux, Robert Michell
Modifications :
David R. Brown, Percy Erskine Nobbs 2009-2011 :Provencher et Roy



Hours of masses and other religious events from this churches are not shown because they are subject to change.


Church | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1894)

Quel quartier vaut le plus?

le prix moyen dans votre secteur, analysez le marché comme un pro  Bimo.ca

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1894)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Last horse car pulled in the city
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal population: 1 812 723 in city and 3 426 350 with suburbs
  • There are four world class universities in Montreal
  • Montreal is receiving more snow falls than any other big city in the world
  Statistics about this page
24018 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 196 / 2977

Position change : + 14 ( 0.5 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, historical building, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|