User | Français
43 Online Users
20048 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Old Montreal    -   Public Building

Ernest-Cormier Building


votes
7.99 / 10 - 312 votes
Building's name

Ernest-Cormier Building


Other name

La Cour d'appel du Québec à Montréal

Architect
Others companies
Location / address
100 Notre-Dame Street East
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Place-d'Armes
  Bus : 14, 129

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Old Montreal
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

4 floors(overground)

Beginning of construction
1922

Year of completion
1926

Building type

Public Building

Last update:
2017-05-26

CodeIMTL 127



 Ernest-Cormier Building

Picture Alexis Hamel 2008:01


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts about this building

This building has Renouveau classique architectural style.

Architect

Louis-Auguste Amos  
Ernest Cormier  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
Atlas Construction Alphonse Gratton, Dominion Bridge & Co.




Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1926)
  • 4342, rue Sherbrooke Ouest Building »»
  • Avenue Atwater Building »»
  • New Mount Clair Apartements »»
  • MacWilliam, Valencia Apartements »»
  • Ambassador Apartements »»
  • Garden Court Apartements »»
  • Le Château Apartements »»
  • PickWick Arms Apartements »»
  • Redfern Apartements »»
  • Municipal WorkShop »»
  • Fire Station No. 41 »»
  • Chapelle évangélique Emmanuel »»
  • Sainte-Cécile School »»
  • Associated Screen News Limited Building »»
  • Saint Aidan Church »»
  • Ste. Cécile Church »»
  • Wesley United Church »»
  • Robert Hampson & Son Building »»
  • Stanley Bagg Corporation Building »»
  • St. Colomba House »»
  • Thomas S. Gillespie House »»
  • Somerset Appartements »»
  • Rivoli Theater »»

Abonnez-vous à Imtl.org

 

  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal population: 1 812 723 in city and 3 426 350 with suburbs
  • There are four world class universities in Montreal
  • Montreal is receiving more snow falls than any other big city in the world
  Statistics about this page
32400 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 90 / 2977

Position change : - 15 ( -0.5 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|