User | Français
58 Online Users
14277 images
 > > > > 
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

Vanier College, images

  View this building

on satellite map

(without leaving this page)

Your vote for this building

votes
School and University : 6.83 / 10 - 43 votes
Building's name

Vanier College


Other name(s): Cegep Vanier

Location / address
821 Sainte-Croix Boulevard
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near Metro station Du Collège

or
  Bus : 117, 128

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough / Arrondissement
Saint-Laurent
Centre de l'Île

5 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1872

Building type
School and University

Last update:
2012-05-24

CodeIMTL 1358



Vanier College


Picture by Alexis Hamel
You have more information about this building: contact us | Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building
History and facts about this building
This centenary building is now occupied by the Vanier College (founded in 1970), one on 5 Quebec Anglophone College (Cegep).

The College has about 6000 students and is spread in a campus counting 10 buildings. The oldest one was originally the convent of “Notre-Dame des Anges”. The C building was occupied by the Basile Moreau College.


Modifications :
1904: Georges-Alphonse Monette

Works cited, references, and bibliography

  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Saint-Laurent

School and University | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1872)
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal attract more then 10 millions tourists a year
  • Snow is falling 61 days a year in Montreal
  • Montreal have more then 266 KM of river bank
  Statistics about this page
12528 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 269 / 2977 (16/2/2012)

Position change : + 16 ( 0.6 %) since 26/6/2011

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law