User | Français
68 Online Users
19963 images
|
   

     Montreal    -  Mile-end    -   Public Building

Fire Station No. 30


votes
8.04 / 10 - 275 votes

This building is in the top hundred most beautiful buildings of Montreal ranked by our users.
Rank: 38
Building's name

Fire Station No. 30


Other name

Ancien hôtel de ville de Saint-Louis du Mile End, Poste d'incendie 30

Architect
Location / address
5 Laurier Avenue Boulevard West / Boulevard Saint-Laurent


Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Mile-end
Arrondissement Le Plateau-Mont-Royal
Centre de l'Île

4 floors(overground)

Year of completion
1905

Building type

Public Building

Last update:
2017-04-07

CodeIMTL 114



Fire Station No. 30

Picture Alexis Hamel 2008:09


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts about this building
Fire station No. 30 was for a few years the town hall of Saint-Louis du Mile-End until the municipality was annexed to the city of Montreal. It is located near the church L'Enfant-Jesus in what was once the center of Saint-Louis city.

This building is one of the finest achievements of the architect J. E. Vanier. Although the building dates from 1905, the majestic stones facade date from 1908. To understand the monumental side of the building, we should know that the City of St. Louis du Mile End was a thriving industrial city that experienced a great expansion around years 1890-1900. It was one of the largest cities of the island of Montreal at that time.


Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1905)

Constructeurs - une nouvelle facon de promouvoir vos projets

 Mise à jour photo

   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1905)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Annexation of Saint-Henri city to Montreal city
  • Annexation Villeray village to Montreal city
  • The St-Laurent boulevard becomes the line of demarcation between east and west side of the city
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • A Montreal's nick name is : La ville aux cents clochés
  • Montreal was founded in 1642 by Maisonneuve
  • Montreal is the second largest city in Canada
  Statistics about this page
23189 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 357 / 2977

Position change : - 46 ( -1.6 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|