User | My Montreal | Français
|
Map

     Montreal    -  Downtown    -   Skyscraper

Caisse de dépôt et de placement (CDPQ)


7.95 / 10
359 votes
votes
Other name

CDP Capital, Édifice de la CDPQ

Architect
Others companies
Location / address
1000 Place Riopelle / Viger | Montréal
Quebec, Canada

Near subway station Square-Victoria
  Bus : 129

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Downtown
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

13 floors(overground)
60 m
Year of completion
2003

Building type

Skyscraper, Office

Building's name

Caisse de dépôt et de placement (CDPQ)


Last update: 2017-11-03

CodeIMTL 141




Caisse de dépôt et de placement (CDPQ)

2008:01


You have more information about this building: contact us
History and facts
Building characteristics
  • 567 977 square feet
  • 1 300 parking inside spaces
  • 12 elevators
  • Direct access to: Metro Station Place d'Armes and Victoria Square and underground Montreal

    This building was built over the Ville-Marie expressway, which has increased construction costs but helped a lot to improve this district. Brief History

    CDP was founded in 1965 under the Liberal government of Jean Lessage, but first office space and activities of this institution started a year late. Originally created for the Quebec Pension Plan, the institution add new client over time like the Supplemental pension for construction industry employees or the Fund of health and safety. Since 1994, the SAAQ is also among the applicants.

Architect

Daoust Lestage  
FABG Faucher Aubertin Brodeur Gauthier  
Lemay & Associés  
Constructor and other companies involved in construction:
Pasquin St-Jean & Ass




Skyscraper | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (2003)

 Le City Data Lab - Statistiques & indicateurs urbains

Rosemont-Petite-Patrie ° Le Plateau ° Outremont  ° Saint-Laurent  ° Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ° Mile End ° NDG

  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  Statistics about this page
32740 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 108 / 2977

Position change : + 16 ( 0.6 %)

Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law

2005-2017 Montreal images | Contact us | | Send to a friend
Image Montreal:Pictures of Montreal ( MTL Province Quebec QC Canada), Photography, Historical Building, Urbanism, Heritage, Architecture and Skyscrapers

|