User | Français
76 Online Users
14273 images
 > > > > 
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

Banque du Peuple, image

  View this building

on satellite map

(without leaving this page)

Your vote for this building

votes
Bank : 7.96 / 10 - 131 votes

This building is in the top hundred most beautiful buildings of Montreal ranked by our users.
Rank: 82
Building's name

Banque du Peuple


Other name(s): Hôtel Placed'Arme

Location / address
57 Saint-Jacques Street

Near Metro station Place-d'Armes

or
  Bus : 129

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough Old Montreal
Arrondissement Ville-Marie
Centre de l'Île

7 floors(overground)

Architect

 Perrault
 Albert Mesnard et Venne


Year of completion
1894

Building type
Bank

Last update:
2014-04-13

CodeIMTL 1705
Rated Historical building



Banque du Peuple


Picture by Alexis Hamel
You have more information about this building: contact us | Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building
Architect

 Perrault
 Albert Mesnard et Venne

Modifications :
Rénovation: Béïque Legault Thuot
  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Old Montreal

Bank | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1894)
  • Former Théatre de Quat Sous »»
  • Mary Queen of the World Cathedral »»
  • Birks jewellery »»
  • St-Dominique Condos »»
  • Hospice Gamelin »»
  • Le William Condos »»
  • Old Seminary »»
  • Arthur Dubuc House »»
  • David Fraser Gurd house »»
  • Maison des Pères du Très-Saint-Sacrement »»
  • Maison Isabella Brenda Allan Meredith »»
  • James Scrimger House »»
  • John A. Fees House »»
  • Joseph Bowles Learmont House »»
  • St. Margaret's Home for the Incurable »»
  • Thomas Tait and Katherine Bate House »»
  • Just for Laughs Museum »»
  • Canadian Art Pavilion, Musée des Beaux-Arts de Montréal »»
  • Taylor's Church »»
   Historical Milestones about Montreal, What did append the same year (1894)
    See History of Montreal Section
  • Last horse car pulled in the city
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal is the more bicycle friendly city in north america
  • Density of Montreal population is 3625 hab./km2
  • There are 25 107 Hotel rooms in the area of Montreal
  Statistics about this page
6148 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 1207 / 2977 (16/2/2012)

Position change : + 32 ( 1.1 %) since 26/6/2011

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law