User | Français
48 Online Users
14944 images
 > > > > 
Images Montreal : more about a Montreal building | All building |

Share |

Portuguese Association of Canada

  View this building

on satellite map

(without leaving this page)


votes
Public Building : 7.11 / 10 - 35 votes
Building's name

Portuguese Association of Canada


Other name(s): Synagogue Beth Hamedrash Chevra Shaas

Location / address
4170 Saint-Urbain Street
Montréal
Quebec, Canada

  Bus : 55

Get directions to this building from (zip code)

Borough / Arrondissement
Plateau Mont-Royal
Centre de l'Île

3 floors(overground)

Architect

Mayers & Girvan  


Beginning of construction
1913

Year of completion
1920

Building type
Public Building

Last update:
2012-11-24

CodeIMTL 2176



Portuguese Association of Canada


Picture by Alexis Hamel
You have more information about this building: contact us | Imtl.org has no relation with owner of this building

    Other related pages to see

    Santa Cruz Portuguese Church
    60 Rachel Street West
    Borough Plateau Mont-Royal
    2 Floors
    1987
    8.02 /10 : 63 votes
    2 pictures
    Santa Cruz Portuguese Church

  See related pictures: same borough or picture type

Picture of borough Plateau Mont-Royal

Public Building | Next »  

  Building achieved the same year (1920)
  • 400 Atlantic »»
  • Former Bank Of Montreal »»
  • Former Royal Bank Park Avenue Branch »»
  • Ancienne Synagogue B'Nai Jacob »»
  • Saving Bank »»
  • Centre communautaire Bon Pasteur »»
  • Meldrum Mover »»
  • Drummond Court Building »»
  • Maisonneuve School »»
  • Saint-Jean de la Croix School »»
  • Central Korean United Church »»
  • Saints-Anges Gardiens de Lachine Church »»
  • Notre-Dame du Perpetuel Secour Church »»
  • Saint Columba's Church »»
  • Sainte-Irène and Saint-Markella Church »»
  • Knit to Fit CO »»
  • Drummond Court Appartements »»
  • Loft Hotel - Espace Cormier »»
  • Maison Voyer »»
  • Merchant's Bank of Canada »»
  • Williams Wilson Limited »»
  Facts about Montreal Source ville.montreal.qc.ca    More statistics on Montreal
  • Montreal is the more bicycle friendly city in north america
  • Density of Montreal population is 3625 hab./km2
  • There are 25 107 Hotel rooms in the area of Montreal
  Statistics about this page
10192 hits on this page since May 5 2010

Popularity index: 506 / 2977 (16/2/2012)

Position change : + 20 ( 0.7 %) since 26/6/2011

Almost all our images can be purchased in hight resolution format - 5000 * 3500 pixels, Contact us

All pictures on this website are protected through copyright. Anyone who uses them on personal or commersial websites or other media, commits a violation of the law